Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last revised May 5, 2011



1. INTRODUCTION
This www.thumbtackpress.com Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the privacy policies of Passion Play Inc. d/b/a Thumbtack Press, an Illinois corporation (the “Thumbtack”, “we”, “us” or “our”), and is meant to explain how we collect, use and protect the personal information you (as defined in our Terms of Service) share with us.  We want you to know that protecting your personal information is very important to us, and we respect your privacy.  This Privacy Policy applies to all users of www.thumbtackpress.com (the “Web Site”) or our services or customers who purchase our products or access other content available on the Web Site (collectively, the “Service”), and to any information provided to us.  By using the Service, you agree with this Privacy Policy.  As we continue to improve the Service, materials and the features we provide, this Privacy Policy is subject to change.  If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats for you to review.  If we change our Privacy Policy in such a way that your personal information may be used or shared in a manner not described in the Privacy Policy at the time you provided it, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of having your information used or shared in that new manner.  By visiting our Web Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and otherwise are required to accept our Terms of Service which can be found at http://thumbtackpress.com/terms-of-service.  You may not use our Web Site if you have not read, understood and agreed to our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
The personally identifiable contact information we may ask you to provide us, and which we collect and store, includes:

  • Your name, postal address, telephone numbers, and email address.
  • Your billing information, such as credit card numbers provided to make a purchase.
  • Information you submit to us in the form of Art (as defined in our Terms of Service), comments or other Web Site postings, or simple questions or feedback you provide to us.
  • Information about your interests, including the specific services or products we provide to you, and the options and offers you select.

Your Choices.  We collect your information when you send us inquiries, make purchases, submit content to the Web Site in any way,  via mail, email or over the phone, as well as when you submit information on forms that exist on our Web Site.  You can choose not to provide us with certain information and can visit our Web Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.  However, that may result in your not being able to use certain features of our Service or inaccurate transaction results because such information may be required in order to use those features.    

Service And Account Information.  We may also track Service activity for the purposes of maintaining user accounts, user and customer support, targeted recommendations to you, notice of special events and opportunities and managing the operation of our Service. 

Usage Data.  We also collect information in the form of log files that are generated during transactions with the Service, including usage patterns, IP addresses, browser type, browsing, and the frequency of use of certain Services. 

3. USE OF THIS INFORMATION

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (such as to provide the service or information you have requested).  In general, Thumbtack Press collects personal information when you use our Service for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity;
  • To create and maintain your user Account;
  • To answer email we receive from you;
  • To protect against or identify fraudulent transactions;
  • To enforce our terms and conditions;
  • To deliver our Services;
  • To provide customer services;
  • To improve the effectiveness of our Services;
  • To contact you regarding our Services unless you elected not to receive these communications;
  • For our marketing endeavors, including, but not limited to, sending marketing communications, Artist success stories and performing other business activities as needed;
  • To generally manage our business; and
  • To perform other functions, which we will describe to you at the time we collect the information.

Should any material changes be made to the ways in which we use personally identifiable information, Thumbtack Press will take commercially reasonable measures to inform you.  We will also post the changes to our use of personally identifiable information on our Web Site.

4. SHARING THIS INFORMATION

Generally.  We won’t share your personal information with anyone except for the situations listed below or unless we specifically inform you and obtain your written consent to share your personal information.

We may share your personal information with carefully selected business partners that perform certain services on our behalf.  These services may include providing customer service and marketing assistance, shipping products to you, processing credit card payments, performing business analyses, supporting our Web Site operation and functionality, providing forum and blog comment functions, contests, surveys and other features we offer.  These service providers may have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions, but we do not allow them to share or use any of your personal information for any other purpose.

Your Participation.  When you participate in a promotion, we may share your personal information with business partners offering the products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes.  We will remind you of this in any registration form used to participate in any such promotion.  We won’t share your personal information with these businesses unless you choose to participate in their offer or program.  When you choose to engage in a particular offer or program, you authorize us to share your email address and other information with the relevant business partner.

Any personally identifiable information you submit on a forum board, blog, comment about the Web Site, or any other public forum on our Web Site can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We recommend that you do not provide your name, email address or any other personal information.  You may not provide the names, email addresses or other personal information of any other person in such postings. Please note that if you choose to do so, it is at your own risk and you accept full responsibility for those posts and any consequences that may arise from posting this information.

Notable Exceptions.  Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so.  For example, we also may disclose your information:

In response to a legal process or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.  In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Thumbtack Press, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.

In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

 

5. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED FROM YOUR COMPUTER
Like the operators of most web sites, we may use tracking software and similar technology, which automatically collects information about your computer hardware, software and use of the Service.  This information may be used by us for the operation of the Service and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Service.  Many commercial web site operators collect this information in similar ways.  However, this information is not linked to any of your personal information.

6. COOKIES
Cookies are bits of electronic information that a web site can transfer to a visitor’s hard drive to help tailor and keep records of his or her visit.  As is standard practice on many web sites, Thumbtack Press’s Web Site utilizes cookies to gather technical information. Generally speaking, it records data about your computer's navigation within our Web Site (pages viewed, date and time of your visit, etc.), which are read during subsequent visits.  Cookies provide web sites with information regarding the state your browser is in.  We do not collect account information by using cookies.  Please note that if your Internet browser is configured to not accept cookies, we cannot guarantee that the services available to you on our Web Site will work correctly.

7. INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
From time to time we may send you information about our Services and/or services offered by third parties in our regular newsletter which is distributed by email or on our website that we think may be of interest to you.  You may subscribe to or unsubscribe from the email listserv at any time.  This email address is protected from spambots.  You may need JavaScript enabled to view it. If you prefer us not to send you our newsletter, you can notify us at any time by emailing us at privacy@thumbtackpress.com. 

Also, as mentioned above, we may pass your information onto one of our business partners or to other selected third parties to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you but only if you have given us permission to do so.  If you prefer us not to do this, you can notify us at any time by emailing us at privacy@thumbtackpress.com.

8. CHANGES TO YOUR DETAILS
We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible.  If you would like to review or update your personal information you have supplied us with, you may do so at any time by contacting us using the “Contact Us” feature on our Web Site or otherwise sending email or mail to:

You can send an e-mail to: privacy@thumbtackpress.com

You can send mail to the following address:

Thumbtack Press
600 W. Chicago Ave
Suite 725
Chicago IL 60654

9. SECURITY
We know it is very important to protect the information you share with us.  We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use.  For example, we use use encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information you submit during data transport (such as during checkout and wherever you type in your password).  When information is encrypted, it is scrambled between your computer and our server. The information is only unscrambled when it safely reaches us. However, as with any standard email, emails containing your personal data sent to or from Thumbtack Press will travel in a non-encrypted format.

You should feel confident using our Web Site.  However, no system can be completely secure.  Although we take very significant steps to secure your information that is under our control and appropriately limit access to it, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us by email, and you do so at your own risk.

10. LINKING TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES 
Third parties have their own privacy policies that govern their use of your information.  There may be places on our Web Site where you may click on a link to access other websites (including social networking services) that don’t operate under this Privacy Policy.  For example, if you click on a link posted in an Artist’s website or link to a social networking site on our Web Site, you will be taken to a website that we don’t control.  These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you.  We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by third parties.

Importantly, these third parties will have their own privacy policies describing how they use and disclose your personal information.  Those policies will govern the use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once you or we have shared it with those third parties.  If you want to learn more about other entities’ privacy practices, please review the websites of those third parties.  Privacy policies are typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

11. TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE U.S.
As part of our Services, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the United States.  For example, this may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the United States or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the United States.  We also share information between our group companies, which are located in countries worldwide.  These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the United States.  If we transfer your information outside of the United States in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Similarly, if you use our Services while you are outside the United States, your information may be transferred outside the United States in order to provide you with those Services.

12.   CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Thumbtack Press’s mission is focused on allowing users of all ages to have access to affordable and unique art, some of which may be appropriate for children.  We recognize the need to provide additional protections when children visit our Web Site to access our materials.  The following paragraphs summarize Thumbtack Press’s policy regarding the collection and use of personal information about children.

Types of personal information collected

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use and disclose personal information from users under 13 years old, and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians of children under 13 years old to use certain features of our Web Site.  When we refer to “children” or a “child” we are referring to these children under 13 years old.  When we refer to “parents”, we mean to also refer to legal guardians.

COPPA defines “personal” is defined as individually identifiable information, such as a first and last name; a home or other physical address including street name and city or town; an e-mail address; a telephone number; a Social Security number; or persistent identifiers such as customer or processor serial numbers held in a cookie, where the identifier is associated with individually identifiable information.  Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a designated file on a user’s computer.  Thumbtack Press usually does not collect personal information as defined under COPPA.  We collect and use only as much information about a child as necessary for the feature of the Web Site such child is accessing to function (such as registration for a user account) and do not condition participation in any online activity on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary. Occasionally, we use cookies to store pertinent user information during a session.  If a child registers for a user account or special activity that requires registration, we will require that a parent’s email address be provided for us to validate such parent’s consent.

 

Use of personal information

We use the information we collect from children only for internal business purposes.  We will not contact children by e-mail.  Thumbtack Press uses cookies solely for the purpose of holding information during online sessions (for example, to hold answers to online quizzes for short-term storage, or to create an ID for use in a multiple-session assessment).  If, however, a child voluntarily discloses personal information, such as a name or e-mail address, on bulletin boards, blogs, or in chat areas that are accessible to other users, then such information could be collected and disclosed by others.   Thumbtack Press cannot take any responsibility for such collection or disclosure.

Involvement of parents

In accordance with the provisions of the COPPA, Thumbtack Press will notify parents when collecting personal information from children and will seek parental consent before collecting, using, or disclosing certain personal information from children.  If a parent does not respond to a notification from us within 48 hours, (for instance to confirm registration of a user account), we will assume that the parent has consented to his or her child’s involvement in the activity related to the notice from us. 

For certain activities that might result in the public disclosure of a child’s information to third parties on the Internet, such as posting on open message boards, we require a high level of verification to confirm that the parent has given permission for the child’s participation in such features. For example, we may require a parent to  speak to a Thumbtack Press officer or volunteer or return by postal mail or fax a signed consent form.

Parents may review and have deleted their child’s personal information and may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child’s information by contacting the Thumbtack Press representative listed below.  Parents may consent to our collection and use of their child’s personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to others.

Thumbtack Press Representative’s Contact Information

Barry Friedland
c/o Thumbtack Press
600 W. Chicago Ave
Suite 725
Chicago IL 60654

As noted above, we may amend our Privacy Policy at any time.  If we change any aspects of our Privacy Policy applicable to children, we will provide parents notice by e-mail of any material changes which are relevant to children’s personal information. Please take care to keep in mind that, at all times, parents should update their personal information to provide us current e-mail addresses.

 

13.   CONTACT US

California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Thumbtack Press pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact privacy@thumbtackpress.com.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, or if you would like to send an inquiry about our disclosure of personal information to third parties, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@thumbtackpress.com or write or call us at:

Barry Friedland
c/o Thumbtack Press
600 W. Chicago Ave
Suite 725
Chicago IL 60654

 

We will do our best to answer your questions.

 

 

Thumbtack Press requires HTML5 support.
Please download a more modern browser.
These are some good options:
Bff Bch Bsa Bie

Hide Message